Skip to main content

Passport & Visa

Apply for a passport several months before leaving for the program

Passport

You need a passport to travel to Costa Rica, and it should be valid for at least six months beyond the end of the program. If you do not currently have a passport and are an American citizen, review the information on the US Department of State website and apply for a passport several months before leaving for the program. If you are a citizen of another country and need to renew your passport, contact the nearest consulate or embassy.

If you hold a US passport and are flying to Costa Rica from the United States, Costa Rica will automatically give you a 90-day tourist visa upon arrival. You will be provided with a letter confirming your participation in the ACM program which you’ll need to carry with you when you travel to Costa Rica. The program includes a five-day trip to Nicaragua midway through the program, and upon your re-entry to Costa Rica you will be issued a new tourist visa that will allow you to remain in the country until the end of the program.

If you are not a US citizen or are not flying to Costa Rica from the United States, inform the ACM office in Chicago when you are accepted to the program for instructions about applying for a visa. Visitors from certain countries must undergo a special process to secure a tourist visa and this process can take a long time.